Saturday, August 29, 2009

as a BOY, in Madden 92 I always ran the same PLAY

Today me and Alan came into the posession of several dozen Playboys from the 60's and 70's, when the models were perfect womenz. Hopefully in the next week, the creation of an amazing collage will come out of this for a Byrds of Paradise poster or cover or something. I'll probably also try to work on a piece from the Octshowber, get it cause its a show, and in october? get it? While looking through my folder of images I have saved for future collages and such I came across a great Elton John cover for his Greatest hits 1970-2002, which would make an awesome rip off piece with Kenny's face, or anyones for that matter. Well hopefully some good pieces come soon, but for now I will keep watching the newest season of Degrassi that is sooo awkward and its all new young kids who i dont like.... except for that Muslim chick, shes banging, and her brother is Irfon.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Your shit is WEEK!

so this week was pretty good, it had its ups and downs, but overall was pretty darn fun. Got to start off chillin with B double D at her parents pad which is always fun because its in such a nice building, has super cable and a big ass TV, unfortunately you're not allowed to touch anything, and everything in the surrounding area is expensive as hell. Anyway, got to hang with her illustration friends who are nice, except they are 14 year old girls who are awkward and get mad over dumb things... or they are just straight up bitches like a certain Morristown resident who doesnt even like babe... i mean come on. Anyway, met one cool chicadee, who after a 2nd awkward encounter in nyc doesn't seem to be down but I'm sure we will still hang as buddies. Anyway, after the weekend I went to the city with Mr. Yuch, and chilled with DB, Earth Song, and his lady friends from Cali, had an awesome time except for sleeping on the floor. Monday we "partied hard" into the wee hours, as Portugal and his girlfriend Portugal watched with amazement. Tuesday we hit up all the closed galleries in chelsea, then chilled in central park and watched shirtless dudes play Frisbee, and well as old dudes doing Frisbee tricks. That night we went to a Vivian Girls show, that was sooo fucking packed and hot, and had waaay too much reverb on the mics.

so I come home wednesday with alan and plan on going home to just relax for the day before thursday night, but Alan and AC call and ask if I wanna go get food, which turns into "hey you wanna go to weezer/blink 182" which I said yes, and we went, had awesome seat thanks to AC and had an awesome time. Got to sit 4th row for Blink 182 and was personally called out by mark hoppus for texting while he was playing.

Well now its thrusday and Im just chillin waitin for alan to get back from New York cause he helping someone move, then hes gonna roll with me to Baltimore and help ME move. That's right, I'm finallly getting out of Baltimore, and I can't fucking wait, though I will miss some good Taco Bell and Mtn Dew hangouts while we watch King of Queens... and some other stuff I guess.

Monday, August 24, 2009

Back To The Present

Alright, as to reiterate the same as everyone, no one reads this, but I might as well keep up with what I'm doin anyway. Finally getting out of Baltimore and movin up north to NJ for a few weeks (hopefully) then up to Brooklyn with Alan and Dave. Right now im just workin and being bored, watching terrible movies all day and night, being personally driving around by mr yuch who loves to drive. Anyway, this isnt a long one, just wanted to put somethin down in order to get back into the swing of things, hopefully in the next couple days I'll be able to update the FOM blog with some new work, maybe even some new members/contirubtors. Im gonna work on a few tshirt/poster ideas, as well as a much overdue poster for Byrds of Paradise, Kenny Browns new band, if they'll let me. Anyway, back to a good movie finally, Boyz n the Hood, havnt seen it in some time VIGGA!